Steroid Solvent&Tools

Benzyl Alcohol

Organic Solvent Benzyl Alcohol

Specification

ITEMS OF ANALYSIS SPECIFICATION
APPEARANCE CLEAR, COLOURLESS, OILY LIQUID
PURITY (% ) 99.95MIN
BENZALDEHYDE (PPM) 200 MAX
ACIDITY
(AS BENZOIC ACID) (%)
0.1 MAX
CHLORIDE (%) 0.005 MAX
COLOR (HAZEN) 10 MAX
SPECIFIC GRAVITY (20°C) 1.043-1.048
REFRACTIVE INDEX (20°C) 1.538-1.541
WATER(%) 0.1 MAX
CLARITY OF SOLUTION(1+30) CLEAR

 Quick Details

Product Name: Benzyl alcohol
Synonyms:(Hydroxymethyl)benzene;alcoolbenzylique;Bentalol;benzalalcohol;Benzalcohol;
Benzenemethan-lo;benzenmethanol;Benzoyl alcohol
CAS: 100-51-6
MF: C7H8O
MW: 108.14
Bulk Export 99.5% Benzyl Alcohol 100-51-6 Ba Health Steroids Solvent
EINECS: 202-859-9
Product Categories: Industrial/Fine Chemicals;Alcohols;Aromatic;Chemical Class;ACS and Reagent Grade Solvents;ACS Grade;ACS Grade Solvents;Amber Glass Bottles;Puriss p.a.;Solvent Bottles;Solvent by Application;Solvent Packaging Options;Solvents;Aspalathus linearis (Rooibos tea);Carbon Steel Flex-Spout Cans;Nutrition Research;Ocimum basilicum (Basil);Phytochemicals by Plant

BA BB GSO.jpg

Application

1.Benzyl alcohol can be used as raw materials and fixatives of spice, pharmaceutical raw materials and anesthetics, preservatives, coloring additives, coatings and solvent of inks. It also can be used to make ballpoint oil.
2.It can be used as chromatographic analysis reagent. And it also can be used in organic synthesis.
3.It can be used for the preparation of sesame oil, drugs and the like. It also can be used as the solvent and fixatives of spice.
4.Benzyl alcoholexists in many fragrant essential oils. Then it can be used as condensing agent with benzyl acetate in jasmine, gardenia, lilac, ylang-ylang, tuberose, hyacinth, acacia and other floral type. It has the fixative effect too. It is often used as the solvent to dissolve artificial musk and other spices. In addition, it can be used as food spices inedible flavor, like cherries, grapes, honey, orange, raspberry, walnut, vanilla.
5.Benzyl alcohol is the edible spice that is temporarily allowed to use. It is mainly used in almonds, oranges, cherries, grapes, strawberries and other fruit-based flavor. The dosage of benzyl alcohol is as the normal production needs. It is usually 1200mg/kg in the chewing gum, 220mg/kg in baked foods, 160mg/kg in cold drinks, 47mg/kg in the candy, and 15mg/kg in soft drinks.
6.Benzyl alcohol is a very useful fixative. It is the indispensable spices to allocate jasmine, polianthes tuberosa, ylang-ylang and other flavorings. It can be used to prepare soaps and daily cosmetics flavorings. But benzyl alcohol can be naturally and slowly oxidized. Part of benzyl alcohol will be oxidized to benzaldehyde and benzyl ether, which makes commercial products with almond scent. It should not be stored for a long time. Benzyl alcohol is widely used in the production of industrial chemicals. It can be used as coating solvent, photographic developer, PVC stabilizer, medicine, solvent of synthetic resin, solvent of vitamin B injection, preservative of unguent or liquid. It also can be used as desiccant of nylon, fiber and plastic film, solvent of dye, cellulose ester and casein, intermediate to prepare benzyl esters or ethers. Meanwhile, it is widely used as pen oil, paint solvent, etc.
7.GB 2760–1996 stipulates that benzyl alcohol can be used as food spices temporarily. It also can be used as fixative agent and grease solvent. As spices, it is mainly used for the preparation of berries, nuts and other flavors.
8.It can be used in organic synthesis. It can be used as solvent of gelatin, casein (heat), cellulose acetate and shellac and the like, microscope embedding material. It also can be used to determinate the contents of vitamin B12.

Usage

Benzyl alcohol can be used as preservative of ointments, desiccant of fibers, nylon and plastic film, stabilizer of PVC, photographic developer, solvent of acetate fiber, inks, coatings, paints, epoxy paints, dyes, casein, gelatin, shellac and the like, and intermediate to prepare the benzyl esters or ethers. It also can be used to prepare spices and flavorings (mostly benzyl alcohol ester of fatty acids), which can be used as additive of soaps, perfume, cosmetic and other products. Since the quartz and wool fibers have almostsame refractive index, it can be used to identificate them. In addition, it is used as fixative and diluent inperfume industry. The hydroxy of benzyl alcohol is very lively. It can react with benzene to generate diphenyl methane, and with acrylonitrile to generate N- benzyl acrylamide (Ritter reaction). It also can react with phosphorus halide and halogen acid to generate benzyl halide. Benzyl halide and benzyl alcohol are benzylation (phenylmethyl) reagent. It can be used as benzyl-protecting group for carboxylic acid and alcohol hydroxy. Benzyl-protecting group can be removed by hydrogenation easily. In addition, benzyl alcohol can also be easily oxidized to benzoic acid by a variety of oxidants. If nitric acid is used, it can be oxidized to aldehyde or acid with different concentration and temperature.
While taking penicillin injections, benzyl alcoholis always used as anesthesia in order to prevent the patient from pain, in which conditions the pain is not too strong. So benzyl alcohol is also known as “painless water”. However, a common clinical side effect is founded: gluteus contracture disease. This is because that benzyl alcohol is not easy to be absorbed by human body. It will chronically accumulate at the injection site, and lead to necrosis of surrounding muscles. In severe cases, it may affect the growth of bone. In 2005, the state food and drug administration issued a ban on benzyl alcohol used as the solvent of penicillin injections.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s